History of East Belmont Saints Baseball Club

The East Belmont Saints is a baseball club playing in Australia's Geelong Baseball Association. The team plays their home games at Pioneer Park in Geelong, Australia.

Since 1963, the club has won 12 A Grade premierships in the Geelong Baseball Association. The club was created to encourage "healthy, organised and Christian recreation for the youth of St Bernards." The Saints began play as St. Bernard's Baseball Club, an affiliate of East Belmont Cricket Club based in Geelong.

The club's first game was played in the 1963 winter competition and resulted in a 1–9–1 record. The club underwent a name change to its current moniker, East Belmont 'Saints' Baseball Club Inc, at the time of incorporation in 1988.

The following articles are from the East Belmont Cricket Club annual reports from the time, regarding the performances of the St. Bernards Baseball Club. Baseball:

1963 - This year through the efforts of Ron McDonald and Dick Hall , a baseball team was introduced to the club. Being the first year affiliated with the Geelong Baseball Association and graded in the Ford cup. 

The team to date has won one and draw one out of 11 games played, this is owing to the large number of first year players. With the keenness these players are showing , we can expect bigger things in years to come. The club is indebted to Ron & Dick who were instrumental in forming this team and for the many hours they spent looking after them. Looking back over the last 12 months, I consider this the most successful season I have experienced with the club. And with the introduction of the Baseball & Bowling sections, the club is realizing it’s aim, not to win a premiership, but to provide healthy, organized and Christian recreation for the youth of St.Bernards.

 

1963/64

Baseball - St.Bernards again fielded a baseball side , which played very well. Though not successful in taking off the pennant.

Trophy winners

 Best Club Man - M.O’Brien

Best & Fairest - R.McDonald

1969/70

The Baseball club, who are affiliated with the cricket club, once again enjoyed a successful year but were very unfortunate to gain only one premiership whilst the other three teams were runner up. The “A” grade, the “B” grade and U15 teams were all defeated in the grand finals and the U18’s defeated Corio to win the flag. Congratulations to all these teams for a successful season.

The baseball club, who are affiliated with the cricket club, had a magnificent season in winning three premierships. The “A” grade, under 18 and under 13 (pee-wees) divisions.The “B” grade and under 15 teams also managed to make the semi finals. It is therefore fitting that their Captain Coach, John Alldis, should win the Best Clubman award for his outstanding work in the baseball club, and as a committee man for the cricket club. Congratulations once again to all members of the baseball club.

The St.Bernards Baseball club which has been affiliated with the cricket club in previous years is doing very well this year under the new coach, Ian Morris. They have picked up quite a few new players and should be able to bring home one or two premierships again this year.

Honour Board

SAINTS  HONOUR  BOARD  1976-2013
                 
YEAR   PRESIDENT   SECRETARY   TREASURER   COACH
1976   Michael O'BRIEN   Ian MORRIS   Alan MORRIS   John VINEY
1977   John ALLDIS   Ian MORRIS   Alan MORRIS   John VINEY
1978   Andrew MOLE   Les PARROTT   Alan MORRIS   John VINEY
1979    Andrew MOLE
Ian MORRIS
  Les PARROTT   Alan MORRIS   John VINEY
1980   Ian MORRIS   Les PARROTT   Robert TRAINOR   John MASON
1981   Phil ROGERS   Les PARROTT   Peter ALLDIS   Ian MORRIS
1982   Phil ROGERS   Michael O'BRIEN   Peter ALLDIS   Jim KELLY
1983   Phil ROGERS   Michael O'BRIEN
Lloyd MONAHAN
  Peter ALLDIS   Jim KELLY
1984   Phil ROGERS   Les PARROTT   Peter ALLDIS   Larry MEAGER
1985   Les PARROTT   Robert TRAINOR   Peter ALLDIS   Larry MEAGER
1986   Les PARROTT   Bruce DITCHBURN   Peter ALLDIS   Peter BLACK
1987   Les PARROTT   Bruce DITCHBURN   Peter ALLDIS   Larry MEAGER
1988   Les PARROTT   Mrs Sue ELLIOTT   Peter ALLDIS   Rohan CROTTY
1989   Les PARROTT   Mrs Sue ELLIOTT   Peter ALLDIS   Rohan CROTTY
1990   Larry MEAGER   Mrs Sue ELLIOTT   Peter ALLDIS   Mark JEFFERY
Rohan CROTTY
1991   Larry MEAGER   Les PARROTT   Peter ALLDIS   Tony CORNISH
1992   Larry MEAGER   Mrs Sue ELLIOTT   Peter ALLDIS   Tony CORNISH
1993   Larry MEAGER   Glenn TALBOT   Peter ALLDIS   Michael ALLDIS
1994   Phil ROGERS   Glenn TALBOT   Peter ALLDIS   Mark BRENNAN
1995   Phil ROGERS   Glenn TALBOT   Peter ALLDIS   Mark JEFFERY
1996   Michael ALLDIS   Michael O'BRIEN   Peter ALLDIS   Darren VINEY
1997   Barry STOKES   Michael O'BRIEN   Peter ALLDIS   Darren VINEY
1998   Michael RUTT   Michael O'BRIEN   Peter ALLDIS   Darren VINEY
1999   Michael RUTT   Glenn TALBOT   Peter ALLDIS   Tom HAU
2000   Michael RUTT   Mrs Julie RICKARD   Peter ALLDIS   Tom HAU
2001   Michael RUTT   Mrs Julie RICKARD   Peter ALLDIS   Chris RICKARD
2002   Michael RUTT   Mrs Julie RICKARD   Peter ALLDIS   Mark McKENNER
2003   Barry STOKES   Mrs Julie RICKARD   Peter ALLDIS   Mark McKENNER
2004   Barry STOKES   Andrew HUGHAN   Peter ALLDIS   Mark JEFFERY
2005   Barry STOKES   Andrew HUGHAN   Peter ALLDIS   Mark JEFFERY
2006   Ben MORRIS   Andrew HUGHAN   Peter ALLDIS   Mark JEFFERY
2007   Ben MORRIS   Phill NORTHFIELD   Peter ALLDIS   Lee POULTER
2008   Dennis BARKER   Phill NORTHFIELD   Peter ALLDIS   Lee POULTER
2009   Dennis BARKER   Phill NORTHFIELD   Peter ALLDIS   Dean BARKER
2010   Dennis BARKER   Phill NORTHFIELD   Mrs. Kelly DAY   Dean BARKER
2011   Dennis BARKER   Phill NORTHFIELD   Mrs. Kelly DAY   Scott MEAGER
2012   Trevor ELLIOTT   Mrs Julie RICKARD   Mrs. Kelly DAY   Scott MEAGER
2013   Trevor ELLIOTT   Chris RICKARD   Mrs. Kelly DAY   Phill NORTHFIELD

Perpetual Trophy Winners

YEAR   MOST EXEMPLARY MEMBER   MOST IMPROVED PLAYER   COACHES TROPHY
1978           Murray ALLDIS
1979           Allan CONNORS
1980            
1981           Peter ALLDIS
1982           Lloyd MONAHAN
1983           Cliff ALLDIS
1984           Phil ROGERS
1985   Michael O'BRIEN   Warren HOFFMANN   John ALLDIS
1986   Michael O'BRIEN   Peter LEDDIN   Michael STONE
1987   John ALLDIS   Darren VINEY   Robert TRAINOR
1988   Peter ALLDIS   Andrew CONNORS   Mark BRENNAN
1989   Les PARROTT   Chris RICKARD   Chris RICKARD
1990   Robert TRAINOR   Chris SHORE   Michael HAU
1991   Andy HUGHAN   Glen MORRIS   Michael ALLDIS
1992   Jim CARTER   Ben MORRIS   Chris RICKARD
1993   Miss. Lizzy KINNANE   Derek HUNT   Andrew CONNORS
1994   Mrs. Lynne CARTER   Stephen CARTER   Andrew CONNORS
1995   Peter ALLDIS   Stephen CARTER   Warren HOFFMANN
1996   Barry STOKES   Norm HUNT   Lee POULTER
1997   Phill ROGERS   Lee POULTER   Tom HAU
1998   Andrew HUGHAN   Matt CAULFIELD   Ramon HUNT
1999   Mrs. Joe ROGERS   Josh ELLIOTT   Andrew CONNORS
2000   Josh ELLIOTT   Trevor ELLIOTT   Marcel ERNSTZEN
2001   Craig ISBISTER   Coleby ALLDIS   Scott MEAGER
2002   Brian WATTS   Matt RYAN   Stephen CARTER
2003   Mrs. Deirdre SMITH   Dean BARKER   Trevor ELLIOTT
2004   David GARGAN   Dion KIRCHNER   Dion KIRCHNER
2005   Mrs. Deb BODDINAR   Sean TALBOT   Dion KIRCHNER
2006   Miss Kim BODDINAR   Nick CLARKE   Adam MEEHAN
2007   Kevin STEIN   Brendon TWADDLE   Darren VINEY
2008   Chris RICKARD   Gerard CARTER   Brad EGAN
2009   Kevin STEIN   Chris REGAN   Brendon TWADDLE
2010   Ms. Sue ELLIOTT   Kurt WILSON   Ashley HOE
2011   Jim CARTER   Roland SHAW   Kurt WILSON
2012   Chris RICKARD   Mrs. Leslie ANGLIN   Ashley HOE
2013   Glen PRESTON   Trent LESLIE   Duane DAVENPORT
             

Saints Association Achievements

SAINTS  ACHIEVEMENTS  IN  THE  ASSOCIATION
                 
  Club Championship - Alex Evertt Trophy  
  2004 2003 2002 2001 2000 1999 1998  
  1997 1996 1995 1994 1993 1992 1991  
  1990 1989 1988 1987 1986 1985    
                 
  A-Grade Premierships   A Reserve Premierships   B-Grade Premierships
  Rena Whykes Cup   Brenton Bahr Cup   Clarrie Smith Cup
  2008 1994   2008 1993   2006 1985
  2004 1992   2003 1992   2005 1979
  2003 1991   2000 1990   2004 1976
  1999 1988   1999 1986   1987  
  1998 1986   1995 1972 (St. Bernards) (C-Grade prior to 2006)
  1996 1971 (St. Bernards) (B-Grade prior to 2006)      
    1970 (St. Bernards)          
                 
  B Reserve Premierships       C-Grade Premierships  
  Alan (Mick) Lambert Cup       Craig Rickard Cup  
  1998 1986       1996  
  1992 (D2) 1983       2010  
  (D-Grade prior to 2006)       (E-Grade prior to 2006)  
                 
  A-Grade Grand Final MVP       A-Grade Best & Fairest  
  Graeme Lloyd Trophy       A.E. Gear Trophy  
  2008 - Brad Egan       2002 - Michael Alldis 1994 - Mark Brennan
  2004 - Marc McKenner       2001 - Michael Alldis 1992 - Rohan Crotty
  2003 - Russell Spear       1998 - Mark Brennan 1991 - Rohan Crotty
  1999 - Russell Spear       1997 - Michael Alldis 1990 - Chris Rickard
  1998 - Michael Alldis       1996 - Michael Alldis 1988 - Darren Viney
  1996 - Norm Hunt       1995 - Michael Alldis 1972 - Barry Stokes (St.B)
  1994 - Mark Jeffery         1963 - Ian Andrews (St.B)
                 
  A-Grade Best Pitching ERA       A-Grade Best Batter  
  Col King Trophy       McPherson Trophy  
  2001 - Michael Alldis 4.04       2004 - Mark Jeffery  
  2000 - Trevor Elliott 3.93       1996 - Michael Alldis  
  1997 - Michael Alldis       1995 - Mark Jeffery  
  1994 - Michael Alldis       1987 - John Fitzgerald  
  1993 - Mark Brennan       1973 - Murray Alldis (St.B)  
  1992 - Rohan Crotty       1970 - John Alldis (St.B)  
                 
  A-Reserve Best & Fairest     B-Grade Best & Fairest     B-Reserve Best & Fairest  
  L.G. Howell Trophy     Gordon McKay Trophy     Artie Murrells Trophy  
  2002 - Stuart Clayton     2004 - Peter Caulfield     1995 - Ian Morris  
  2001 - Brock Haxby     2001 - James Wakefield     1992 - Chris Shore  
  1996 - Jim Kelly     2000 - Peter Caulfield     1990 - Neville Regan  
        1998 - Peter Caulfield        
        1989 - Alan Morris        
        1976 - Andrew Scott        
                 
  Best Junior Playing Seniors       Best Junior at Senior Carnival    
  Vern Reavis Trophy       H.F. Whinefray Trophy    
  2003 - Dean Barker       1989 - Chris Rickard    
  1988 - Darren Viney       1985 - Tom Hau    
  1975 - Peter Alldis            
  1969 - John Spence (St.B)            
  1968 - John Spence (St.B)            

A Grade standings 1963-2012

A-GRADE  FINAL  STANDINGS  1963-2012
Grand Final score in Brackets (--);            Lowest Finalist Underlined
  1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969
PREMIER Guild(12-8) Guild(2-1) Guild(8-1) Thomson(5-3) Guild(13-11) Guild(11-5) Belmont Cardinals(13-5)
R/UP Diamond St.Bernards Thomson Guild Thomson Diamond St.Bernards
3rd Thomson Diamond Diamond Diamond Diamond Thomson Guild
4th Avalon Thomson Alcoa Belmont St.Bernards St.Bernards Diamond
5th North North St.Bernards East East Belmont East
6th St.Bernards Belmont   North Belmont Corio Corio
7th         North East  
               
  1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976
PREMIER St.Bernards(4-3) St.Bernards(3-2) Guild(6-5) Guild(7-5) City(11-17,2-1,15-8) City(10-0,7-2) Guild(12-2,7-6)
R/UP Belmont Cards. Guild St.Bernards St.Bernards Guild Guild Mt.Pleasant
3rd Diamond Diamond Belmont Cards. Belmont Cards. St.Bernards Corio Ballarat City
4th Corio Belmont Cards. Guild 2 Corio Mt.Pleasant Mt.Pleasant East Belmont Saints
5th Guild Corio Diamond Guild 2 Diamond St.Bernards Belmont Cards.
6th East   Corio Diamond Corio Sebastopol Corio
7th         Youth Centre Grovedale Sebastopol
8th         Sebastopol Diamond Diamond
9th         Grovedale Belmont Cards. Youth Centre
10th         Belmont Cards. Mounties Alfredton
               
  1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983
PREMIER Ball't City(5-4,5-6,2-1) Guild(14-8) Guild(4-3,8-4) Guild 10-1,10-4) Guild(6-2,2-5,17-4) Guild(4-1) Deakin(6-0,16-7)
R/UP Guild All Stars Corio Deakin Deakin Saints Guild
3rd Mt.Pleasant Ballarat City E.B.Saints Diamond Corio Deakin Corio
4th All Stars E.B.Saints Diamond Saints Diamond Diamond Ballarat City
5th E.B.Saints Mt.Pleasant All Stars Corio Saints Corio Bell Park Diamond
6th Corio Sebastopol Newport All Stars All Stars   Saints
7th Sebastopol Diamond         Bellarine
8th Belmont Cards. Corio         Mt.Pleasant
9th Diamond Belmont Cards.         Youth Centre
10th Alfredton Alfredton          
               
  1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990
PREMIER Deakin(9-6,13-14,5-4) Deakin(17-5) Saints(12-2,13-3) Guild(3-2) Saints(7-6) Guild(6-3) Ballart City(16-9,8-2)
R/UP Guild Guild Deakin Deakin Guild Alfredton Alfredton
3rd Corio Saints B.P.Diamond Saints Ballarat City Saints Guild
4th Bell Park Diamond B.P.Diamond Bellarine Ballarat City Bellarine Deakin Saints
5th Saints Bellarine Corio Bellarine Deakin Ballarat City Deakin
6th Ballarat City Ballarat City Guild Corio B.P.Diamond Corio Corio
7th Bellarine Corio Colac B.P.Diamond Corio Bellarine Sunshine
8th M.P.Y.C. M.P.Y.C. Ballarat City Colac   Bacchus Marsh Newport
9th     M.P.Y.C. M.P.Y.C.     Colac
10th             Bellarine
               
  1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997
PREMIER Saints(9-0,7-1) Saints(4-3) Guild(5-6,13-5) Saints(3-12,14-2) Bellarine(8-7,14-2) Saints(6-7,11-2) Corio(0-10,17-7)
R/UP Guild Ballarat City Bellarine Bellarine Lara Lara Lara
3rd Alfredton Newport Saints Ballarat City Werribee Guild Saints
4th Bellarine Guild Deakin Werribee Saints Werribee Deakin
5th Ballarat City Deakin Alfredton Guild Guild Deakin Guild
6th Corio Corio Lara Lara Newport Newport Ballarat City
7th Newport Lara Ballarat City Newport Ballarat City Bellarine Bellarine
8th Deakin Sunshine Newport Corio Corio Ballarat City Bacchus Marsh
9th   Bellarine Williamstown Deakin Deakin Alfredton  
10th   Alfredton 10th Corio / 11th Werribee Alfredton   Corio  
               
  1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004
PREMIER Saints(12-6,8-6) Saints(12-3) Deakin(13-7) Bacchus Marsh(15-7) Ballarat City (8-3) Saints (15-9) Saints (17-7)
R/UP Guild Lara Bacchus Marsh Bellarine Bellarine Lara Guild
3rd Deakin Guild Saints Ballarat City Saints Bacchus Marsh Lara
4th Lara Ballarat City Ballarat City Guild Guild Ballarat City Bacchus Marsh
5th Ballarat City Newport/Werribee Bellarine Saints Bacchus Marsh Guild Ballarat City
6th Corio Corio Guild Deakin Lara Bellarine Deakin
7th Bellarine Bacchus Marsh Corio Lara Corio Deakin Bellarine
8th Bacchus Marsh Deakin Lara Corio   Werribee Mounties YC
9th   Bellarine       Mounties YC GBLA
               
  2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011
PREMIER Lara (5-3) Lara (6-3) Lara (8-7) Saints (1-0) Guild (4-1) Lara (5-0) Guild (11-2)
R/UP B/Marsh Ballarat City Bacchus Marsh Lara Ballarat City Guild Ballarat City
3rd Guild Bacchus Marsh Ballarat City Guild Lara Ballarat City Lara
4th Saints Guild Guild Ballarat City Saints Saints Saints
5th Ballarat City Deakin Saints Bacchus Marsh Deakin Bellarine Deakin
6th Deakin Bellarine Bellarine Werribee Werribee Deakin Bellarine
7th GBLA Saints Deakin Deakin Bellarine Werribee Werribee
8th Bellarine     Bellarine Bacchus Marsh Bacchus Marsh Bacchus Marsh
9th Colac            
10th Mounties            
               
  2012            
PREMIER Guild (3-2)            
R/UP Lara            
3rd Saints            
4th Deakin            
5th Ballarat City            
6th Bellarine            
7th Bacchus Marsh            

A Grade games for Saints

NAME TOTAL GAMES HOME & AWAY GAMES FINALS GAMES TOTAL SEASONS PLAYED   NAME TOTAL GAMES HOME & AWAY GAMES FINALS GAMES TOTAL SEASONS PLAYED
RICKARD, Chris 447 396 51 26   COLEMAN, Michael 69 65 4 7
ALLDIS, Michael 436 376 60 26   HUNT, Norman 69 57 12 8
ALLDIS, Peter 371 331 40 26   KIRCHNER, Dion 66 63 3 5
HAU, Tom 359 314 45 24   O'CONNOR, Steven 64 55 9 8
POULTER, Lee 266 238 28 17   MATHESON, Adam 62 56 6 5
JEFFERY, Mark 259 219 40 22   HAU, Michael 60 52 8 10
ALLDIS, John 257 236 21 20   WILSON, Kurt 58 53 5 4
ALLDIS, Murray 243 230 13 16   RYAN, Matthew 57 54 3 5
JOHNSON, Mark 237 221 16 13   GARTLAND, Paul 55 46 9 5
BRENNAN, Mark 224 189 35 17   PIPER, Rod 53 42 11 3
VINEY, Darren 215 185 30 13   SHERWELL, Luke 49 49 1 7
KELLY, Adrian 206 180 26 15   TRAINOR, Robert 45 44 1 9
HUNT, Ramon 192 160 32 11   CORNISH, Antony 44 36 8 3
MORRIS, Ian 187 173 14 12   GUINEY, Daniel 44 37 7 8
MORRIS, Alan 163 149 14 10   SCOTT, Andrew 41 40 1 7
ELLIOTT, Trevor 158 143 15 16   MONAHAN, Lloyd 40 38 2 8
CROTTY, Rohan 154 127 27 9   SPENCE, Peter 39 37 2 3
CAULFIELD, Peter 139 130 9 11   CARTER, Gerard 38 38 1 5
BARKER, Dean 134 123 11 10   EGAN, Brad 37 33 4 2
CARTER, Stephen 134 120 14 15   LYONS, Cameron 36 33 3 2
STONE, Michael 132 127 5 8   KELLY, Jim 35 33 2 2
HOFFMAN, Warren 128 108 20 11   ISBISTER, Jordan 34 31 3 4
McKENNER, Marc 125 110 15 8   VINEY, John 32 30 2 3
JOHNSON, Steve 122 116 6 10   MEAGER, Ashley 31 29 2 6
BLACK, Peter 115 105 10 8   HARWOOD, Lindsay 29 28 1 2
LEDDIN, Peter 114 95 19 15   HYNES, Andrew 27 27   4
TWADDLE, Brendon 113 107 6 7   SPEAR, Russell 27 23 4 3
O'CONNOR, Anthony 111 94 17 9   TALBOT, Sean 26 26   4
LEE, Josh 104 100 5 6   MORRIS, Rod 23 20 3 3
STOKES, Barry 102 90 12 7   SHAW, Roland 23 22 1 2
MEAGER, Scott 101 96 5 13   EVANS, John 21 20 1 1
CONNORS, Andrew 96 86 10 13   MEAGER, Greg 21 21   2
HOE, Ashley 92 86 6 8   BAUMANN, Jeff 20 17 3 1
ALLDIS, Gary 86 75 11 8   LEHMANN, Andrew 20 17 3 1
FITZGERALD, Jon 84 68 16 7   MEEHAN, Adam 20 20   8
WELSH, Jeff 83 77 6 9   PRUIS, Simon 20 17 3 4
ERNSTZEN, Marcel 76 70 6 6   CLAYTON, Stuart 18 18   3
McLEAN, Ian 74 70 4 5   BLAKE, Anthony 17 15 2 1

 

NAME TOTAL GAMES HOME & AWAY GAMES FINALS GAMES TOTAL SEASONS PLAYED   NAME TOTAL GAMES SEASON GAMES FINALS GAMES TOTAL SEASONS PLAYED
HAXBY, Brock 17 17   6   BROWN, Mal 3 3   2
TERRANA, Mark 17 15 2 1   CLINCH, Alan 3 3   1
MASON, John 16 16   1   OWADA, Takashi 3 3   1
MORGAN, Dennis 16 16   2   TERRILL, Mark 3 3   3
BAUMANN, Mark 15 13 2 3   BUCKLEY, T. 2 2   2
BENNESS, Dale 15 14 1 1   DAVENPORT, Duane 2 2   2
SHAW, Tom 15 14 1 1   DAVIS, Brent 2 2   1
MEAGER, Larry 14 14   5   HAMDORF, John 2 2   2
WATSON, Tim 14 12 2 1   McCAFFREY, Mitch 2 1 1 1
MORRIS, Ben 13 13   7   MEAGER, Ryan 2 2   1
STURROCK, Des 13 13   1   NORTHFIELD, Phillip 2 2   1
GRIGG, Nicholas 12 12   4   PENFOLD, R. 2 2   1
HALLS, Chris 12 10 2 1   SCANNEL, Sam 2 2   1
CAULFIELD, Kevin 10 10   3   THOMAS, Robert 2 2   1
PARROTT, Les 10 9 1 4   ANGLIN, Lelsie 1   1 1
ALLDIS, Coleby 8 8   4   APPLETON, Alan 1 1   1
DARCY, Michael 8 3 5 1   BRENNAN, Paul 1 1   1
WHELAN, Neil 8 8   1   CARTER, Jim 1 1   1
ZULUAGA, B. 8 6 2 1   CHAPMAN, Gary 1 1   1
FORD, Gary 7 6 1 1   CLARKE, Nick 1 1   1
RICKARD, Craig 6 6   2   DEVINE, Troy 1 1   1
CONNORS, William 5 5   3   ELLIOTT, Brian 1   1 1
HAXBY, Cain 5 4 1 1   GARGAN, David 1 1   1
HUNTER, Ross 5 5   1   HOFFMAN, Tim 1 1   1
McGANN, Terry 5 4 1 2   KUS, Michael 1 1   1
ROGERS, Phillip 5 5   1   LOVETT, Ben 1 1   1
DAVIS, Leigh 4 4   1   MOLE, Andrew 1 1   1
FORD, Tim 4 4   1   MORRIS, Glen 1 1   1
HARDING, R. 4 4   2   MUIRHEAD, Paul 1 1   1
LUKINS, Simon 4 4   1   NIXON, John 1 1   1
MORRIS, Bernie 4 4   1   O'BRIEN, Michael 1 1   1
MORRISSY, David 4 4   3   PENNIMENT, Dean 1 1   1
WASINISKI, Henry 4 4   2   POLLARD, Stuart 1 1   1
ZULUAGA, R. 4 4   1   ROSS, Anthony 1 1   1
ABBOTT, W. 3 3   1   WILSON, Brian 1 1   1
ALLDIS, Cliff 3 3   3   ZULUAGA, D. 1 1   1
BRADY, Brian 3 3   1   Total of Totals 830 750 80 43
BRAME, Glenn 3 3   2            
            Total A-Grade        
            Players = 150        

Life Members

1977 John Alldis  1998 Tom Hau
1977 Michael O'Brien  1998 Phillip Rogers
1977 Danny Guiney  2000 Barry Stokes
1981 Cliff Alldis  2000 Sue Elliott
1981 Ian Morris  2001 David Gargan
1981 Alan Morris  2003 Chris Rickard
1982 Gary Alldis  2004 Peter Leddin
1982 Murray Alldis  2005 Diedre Smith
1984 Les Parrott  2010 Jim Kelly
1985 Peter Alldis  2010 Mark Brennan
1988 Robert Trainor  2012 James Carter
1994 Ken Rickard  2013 Craig Isbister
1997 Michael Alldis  2015 Kevin Stein
1997 Andrew Hughan   2019 Kelly Day

Saints Service Award

2010 Julie Rickard 
2010 Tric Alldis 
2010 Debbie Isbister 
2011 Brian Elliott 
2011 Kevin Stein 
2011 Phill Northfield 
2012 Craig Isbister
2013 Andrew Connors
2013 Trevor Elliott
2014 Adam Meehan
2015 Kelly Day
2015 Glenn Talbot
2015 Ben Morris

100 Games Board

NAME

 

GAMES

ALLDIS,

Murray

800

ALLDIS,

Peter

729

ALLDIS,

John

722

MORRIS,

Alan

695

MORRIS,

Ian

684

RICKARD,

Chris

534

ALLDIS,

Michael

515

LEDDIN,

Peter

486

HAU,

Tom

484

TRAINOR,

Robert

474

BRENNAN,

Mark

426

CONNORS,

Andrew

426

CONNORS,

William

410

TALBOT,

Glenn

409

HUGHAN,

Andrew

406

SHORE,

Chris

406

GARGAN,

David

405

GUINEY,

Daniel

390

CAULFIELD,

Peter

385

RICKARD,

Ken

372

ISBISTER,

Craig

370

STOKES,

Barry

369

KELLY,

Jim

338

PARROTT,

Les

331

TERRILL,

Mark

328

POULTER,

Lee

325

MEAGER,

Scott

325

MORRIS,

Ben

324

VINEY,

Darren

320

NORTHFIELD,

Phillip

316

REGAN,

Neville

302

JEFFERY,

Mark

298

ELLIOTT,

Trevor

287

ROGERS,

Phillip

262

JOHNSON,

Mark

258

HAU,

Michael

257

HOFFMANN,

Warren

254

HOSKING,

Robert

247

CARTER,

Stephen

243

KELLY,

Adrian

240

WAKEFIELD,

James

234

SCANNELL,

Ross

232

ALLDIS,

Gary

230

CARTER,

Jim

227

WAKEFIELD,

Tony

226

O'BRIEN,

Michael

220

HUNT,

Ramon

218

ELLIOTT,

Joshua

218

STEIN,

Kevin

214

NIXON,

Jon

212

MEAGER,

Larry

211

ELLIOTT,

Brian

207

CARR,

Deion

204

HOFFMANN,

Tim

202

WELSH,

Jeff

197

MONAHAN,

Lloyd

194

DAY,

Kelly-Ann

193

SHERWELL,

Luke

189

BLACK,

Peter

187

HOE,

Ashley

183

RUTT,

Michael

181

MEEHAN,

Adam

180

HOE,

Roger

179

CARTER,

Gerard

176

BARKER,

Dean

174

CROTTY,

Rohan

172

ERNSTZEN,

Marcel

168

ALLDIS,

Coleby

167

PENNIMENT,

Dean

165

KRIG,

Michael

164

CAULFIELD,

Matthew

161

FITZGERALD,

Jon

159

O'CONNOR,

Anthony

155

O'CONNOR,

Steve

148

STONE,

Michael

147

CLARKE,

Nick

144

JOHNSON,

Steve

142

HUNT,

Norman

142

HYNES,

Andrew

142

McKENNER,

Marc

129

CAULFIELD,

Kevin

128

SCOTT,

Andrew

127

STEIN,

Luke

123

TWADDLE,

Brendon

122

DOULL,

Wayne

122

BODINNAR,

Nigel

122

MORRIS,

Rod

118

LEE,

Josh

118

ALLIT,

Brent

116

SPENCE,

Peter

115

GARGAN,

Ron

114

SMITH,

Andrew

111

CONNORS,

Allan

109

MATHESON,

Adam

108

COLEMAN,

Michael

108

KINNANE,

Liz

107

BLISS,

Wayne

107

HAXBY,

Brock

105

ISBISTER,

Jordan

104

CAULFIELD,

Brian

104

REGAN,

Chris

102

McLEAN,

Ian

101

A Grade MVP 1976-2013

YEAR MVP
1976 S. JOHNSON
1977 J. ALLDIS
1978 M. STONE
1979 P. CAULFIELD
1980 M. STONE
1981 M. STONE
1982 M. STONE
1983 J. KELLY
1984    P. BLACK  /
MICK ALLDIS
1985 J. BAUMANN
1986 M. JEFFERY
1987 M. BRENNAN
1988 D. VINEY
1989 R. CROTTY
1990 CHRIS RICKARD
1991 R. CROTTY
1992 R. CROTTY /
MICK ALLDIS
   
1993 M. JEFFERY
   
1994 M. BRENNAN
1995 MICK ALLDIS
1996 MICK ALLDIS
   
1997 MICK ALLDIS
1998 M. BRENNAN
1999 M. ALLDIS
2000 T. ELLIOTT
2001 M. ALLDIS
   
2002 M. ALLDIS
2003 D. BARKER
2004 M. JEFFERY
2005 D. BARKER
2006 D. BARKER
2007 D. BARKER
2008 L. POULTER
2009 B. EGAN
2010 J. LEE
2011 J. LEE
2012 J. LEE
2013 J. LEE